Jump to content


Photo

Cops and Robbers Gold Club Initialising fault!


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Martyn1

Martyn1

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 02 June 2019 - 06:40 PM

Hi all, just joined the forum and looking for some advice please.
I have got a cops and robbers gold club machine, which ever since I bought it has often played up on starting.
When switched on it says initialising then steps thru the sequence, then at the absolute final point before machine all lights up and good to go, it goes dead and starts over again.
The original owner said the fault was at the battery ( which was just starting to leak, none yet on the board), and whether a coincidence but when cleaned at the negative pin started first time.
Since buying it, I have now connected a new battery with fly leads but if anything the problem has got a bit worse, needs 3plus goes to start before it only took about 2 goes, so could be getting worse.
The key point though is when the machine is warmed up and turned off, it reboots first time no problem.
I am happy to ignore this as long as the fault does not get terminal and not start the machine at all.
Thanks to everyone in advance for any help/advice.
Regards,
Martyn

#2 richy1976

richy1976

    The furniture

  • Silver Supporters
  • 2446 posts

Donator

Posted 02 June 2019 - 08:09 PM

Sounds like dry solder joints if it's warming up and then it's ok.

#3 Martyn1

Martyn1

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 03 June 2019 - 06:45 PM

Thanks for reply, yes, i was thinking a dry joint, and probably around the old battery conns. When i get a moment i will re solder them. But I’m still not 100 per cent sure a faulty joint on them could cause it to re boot, i would have expected an error 53 ram fault if anything.
If its not them then its going to be a right mission to try to identify the faulty joint!

#4 fruitsnappa

fruitsnappa

    Gold Supporter

  • Regulars
  • 1196 posts

Posted 03 June 2019 - 06:50 PM

Replace the power suppy.



#5 vectra666

vectra666

    No1. Lurker

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8604 posts

Donator

Posted 03 June 2019 - 08:00 PM

As fruitsnappa says replace the power supply, go for a stadium one with the fan on top as the sanken ones are shite.

i had the same problem with my scorp4 machine as you state, replaced the power pack now all fine


The more I do today, The less I do tomorrow.
Fme is alive and screaming into the 21st century!
Enjoy FME and Happy Gaming!!!!

#6 Martyn1

Martyn1

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 04 June 2019 - 07:31 AM

Thanks, power pack problem very feasible, will take vectra’s Advice and will try and source a stadium one. Are they all compatible output wise or is it a certain model stadium p/p for a bell fruit?
Also, Looks a straightforward exchange, is there anything I need to be aware of, wiring compatibility issues etc?

#7 fruitsnappa

fruitsnappa

    Gold Supporter

  • Regulars
  • 1196 posts

Posted 04 June 2019 - 07:36 PM

Straight forward swap. 

 

One of these https://www.ebay.co....OwAAOSwujRcnTfy


Edited by fruitsnappa, 04 June 2019 - 07:37 PM.


#8 Martyn1

Martyn1

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 04 June 2019 - 08:31 PM

Straight forward swap. 
 
One of these https://www.ebay.co....OwAAOSwujRcnTfy



Hi, Thanks for info, looked at the eBay advert, which is headed stadium power supply but on checking out one of the pictures, you can see it’s sanken, now has the eBay lister made a mistake or is stadium part of sanken.

Been advised earlier to avoid sanken!

#9 vectra666

vectra666

    No1. Lurker

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8604 posts

Donator

Posted 04 June 2019 - 08:46 PM

That definitely isn't a stadium one
Here's one here n the left but far too expensive, although I paid £45 for my 2nd hand one from them.
https://starleisurel.../Power_Supplies

Edited by vectra666, 04 June 2019 - 08:47 PM.

The more I do today, The less I do tomorrow.
Fme is alive and screaming into the 21st century!
Enjoy FME and Happy Gaming!!!!

#10 fruitsnappa

fruitsnappa

    Gold Supporter

  • Regulars
  • 1196 posts

Posted 04 June 2019 - 08:54 PM

That one should be fine.



#11 Martyn1

Martyn1

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 05 June 2019 - 03:47 PM

Thanks for info, will wait until I see a better price for one, then buy it even as a spare.
At the moment tho (the last 3 times) its fired up first time!

#12 Martyn1

Martyn1

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 08 June 2019 - 08:46 PM

That definitely isn't a stadium one
Here's one here n the left but far too expensive, although I paid £45 for my 2nd hand one from them.https://starleisurel.../Power_Supplies


That definitely isn't a stadium one
Here's one here n the left but far too expensive, although I paid £45 for my 2nd hand one from them.https://starleisurel.../Power_Supplies


Hi again, I am seeing a few stadium power units for sale, but they have different model no’s! you wouldn’t happen to know what the right stadium unit model no. would be for my Bell Fruit Cops n Robbers Gold. Only I don’t want to buy the wrong one. Thanks.
My Sanken power unit details,
model no. SPS077W
INPUT 115V-230V 6.2A-3.2A 50/60Hz
AC OUTPUT 115V-230V 3A-1.5A 50/60Hz
OUTPUT +13V 6.5A (10A) +34V 4.8A (9.1A) OR
+5V 3.0A. +36V 4.8A (9.6A). OR
+24V 0.25A (7A) +44V 3.2A (6.4A) OR
-12V 0.15A. +48V 3.2A (6.4A)

#13 renoufchr

renoufchr

    Arcade Mod

  • Regulars
  • 394 posts

Posted 09 June 2019 - 11:33 PM

+44 is the normal for fruit machines



#14 Martyn1

Martyn1

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 10 June 2019 - 02:48 PM

+44 is the normal for fruit machines


Thanks, do you have to set this voltage, or does the power unit automatically do it?

#15 renoufchr

renoufchr

    Arcade Mod

  • Regulars
  • 394 posts

Posted 10 June 2019 - 03:06 PM

never had to adjust one myself so not sure if its possible we have always bought ones at 44V already



#16 fruitsnappa

fruitsnappa

    Gold Supporter

  • Regulars
  • 1196 posts

Posted 10 June 2019 - 06:11 PM

Can be changed internally (rotary switch). It should be labled up on top 44v or 48v



#17 Martyn1

Martyn1

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 12 June 2019 - 07:32 PM

Can be changed internally (rotary switch). It should be labled up on top 44v or 48v


Many thanks.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users