Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

INIT CLU 1.3


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 RHM

RHM

    Junior Member

  • Silver Supporters
  • 255 posts

Posted 25 March 2019 - 10:42 am

Was looking at a machine on eBay and the owner says it has this fault 'init clu 1.3' anyone any ideas what that could be?

Attached Files



#2 richy1976

richy1976

    The furniture

  • Silver Supporters
  • 2,424 posts

Donator

Posted 25 March 2019 - 10:56 am

That just looks like the normal boot up screen to me.



#3 RHM

RHM

    Junior Member

  • Silver Supporters
  • 255 posts

Posted 25 March 2019 - 12:15 pm

Apparently it plays in demo mode but not normal play, probably the rom that's gone. Or battery leakage on board lol. 



#4 vectra666

vectra666

    No1. Lurker

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,536 posts

Donator

Posted 25 March 2019 - 12:20 pm

Wouldnt be the Rom shagged as wouldnt play with door open?
Could be simply door switches not plugged in resulting in door open only
What machine is it?

Edited by vectra666, 25 March 2019 - 12:21 pm.

The more I do today, The less I do tomorrow.
Fme is alive and screaming into the 21st century!
Enjoy FME and Happy Gaming!!!!

#5 RHM

RHM

    Junior Member

  • Silver Supporters
  • 255 posts

Posted 25 March 2019 - 12:23 pm

lucky strike club



#6 richy1976

richy1976

    The furniture

  • Silver Supporters
  • 2,424 posts

Donator

Posted 25 March 2019 - 12:29 pm

Thats not error code thats initializing screen.



#7 RHM

RHM

    Junior Member

  • Silver Supporters
  • 255 posts

Posted 25 March 2019 - 12:35 pm

Maybe stuck in boot?

 

Who knows, it's cheap so may have a punt.

 

Or if anyone else wants to... https://www.ebay.co....cfffa45f9|iid:1



#8 vectra666

vectra666

    No1. Lurker

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,536 posts

Donator

Posted 25 March 2019 - 02:31 pm

1. It states is says £2.70 on start up, to me this suggests it owes the Player £2.70 so that could just need a cash refill to sort
2. They says it’s be broken into and the locks are broken/ missing, this could be why it’ll only play with bottom door open and if the switches/ locks were missing then the machine wouldn’t play as normal.
Only a tenner maybe worth a gamble what’s to lose??
The more I do today, The less I do tomorrow.
Fme is alive and screaming into the 21st century!
Enjoy FME and Happy Gaming!!!!

#9 shaun2097

shaun2097

    Senior Member

  • Regulars
  • 930 posts

Posted 25 March 2019 - 04:44 pm

or the DATA PACK may have been removed (if its running data capture ROMS) when the original operator sold the machine on..............


Former Fruit Machine Engineer.<br /><br /> 1988-2004.

#10 RHM

RHM

    Junior Member

  • Silver Supporters
  • 255 posts

Posted 25 March 2019 - 06:48 pm

data capture roms?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users