Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

MFME Cabinet - Building an Idea


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#21 RHM

RHM

    Junior Member

  • Silver Supporters
  • 240 posts

Posted 02 December 2018 - 06:04 pm

These projects are good, I love seeing the photo's.

 

Would it not be easier to use an old cabinet from a machine?



#22 WibbleWobble

WibbleWobble

    Newbie

  • Gold Supporters
  • 32 posts

Posted 13 December 2018 - 08:20 pm

Hi Folks,

 

Managed to get a little bit more done on the cabinet, have managed to get all the buttons wired back to the Earth link and then all the data connections back to the iPac which means that all the buttons can now be tested.

 

Attached File  20181128_205333.jpg   133.25KB   0 downloads

 

As you can see I was getting confused as to which button was which so I ended up labeling them as when I started to configure the iPac I kept getting the buttons all mixed up ending up with some real weird results....

 

Attached File  20181128_205344.jpg   92.77KB   0 downloads

 

Attached File  20181128_205338.jpg   130.99KB   1 downloads

 

Once all the ends were terminated at the iPac I was left with :

 

Attached File  20181128_205413.jpg   186.26KB   1 downloads

 

I was then able to test that each button gave the  the desired keystroke when pressed. 

 

I have even been able run a test layout and play using the buttons which was great, as I can see some real progress.

 

I have decided to use the following wire colours Black for Ground, White for Data and Red for Live voltage. 

 

Hope everyone is well and looking forward to the festive period, when hopefully I will get a chance to do some more work on the cabinet.

 

Pete

 

 



#23 evo1

evo1

    Member

  • Silver Supporters
  • 479 posts

Posted 13 December 2018 - 08:54 pm

Do you suffer from ocd or something? Thats really tidy back there and looking good. Keep it up, looking forward to the end result no matter how long it takes.



#24 Reg

Reg

    Legend

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPip
  • 616 posts

Donator

Posted 13 December 2018 - 09:08 pm

This is how to do it neatly - unlike the chaos that is mine !


 Signature_003.png ...or if you like retro - you could try...   retro_sig.png


#25 ricardo de ponsa

ricardo de ponsa

    Man Of Science

  • Regulars
  • 886 posts

Posted 14 December 2018 - 06:36 pm

Very neat wiring and the cabinet build is looking great as well.

 

BTW, think the Dyson might need emptying :twitcy:


Stop and smell the flowers, while you can !!!!!


#26 richy1976

richy1976

    The furniture

  • Silver Supporters
  • 2,218 posts

Donator

Posted 14 December 2018 - 07:19 pm

Very neat wiring and the cabinet build is looking great as well.
 
BTW, think the Dyson might need emptying :twitcy:


Using the Dyson as a hopper lol.

#27 WibbleWobble

WibbleWobble

    Newbie

  • Gold Supporters
  • 32 posts

Posted 14 December 2018 - 08:46 pm

Thanks folks, 

 

The Dyson does indeed need to be emptied, I was using it to try and clean up the workshop a bit  :twitcy:

 

If you saw the rest of the workshop, you'd see that ironically although I like the wiring and things neat I have a nasty habit of using something and then moving onto the next thing, meaning that I end up with piles of tools etc. allover the workbench.

 

Pete



#28 Andy2003

Andy2003

    Fruity Veteran-ish

  • Regulars
  • 247 posts

Donator

Posted 15 December 2018 - 06:12 pm

What you guys using as a front end? Haven’t been around for an age but loving the enthusiasm on these cabinets.

I have multi coloured leds up the side of my cabinet which is great for linking the colours up to things like nudges,reel blasts, cash etc.

Also for some people worrying about mounting there monitors, I Velcro’s all around the bezel of mine.

Oh another tip, if you put bumper buttons on the sides you can upload pinball emulations to.

#29 Reg

Reg

    Legend

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPip
  • 616 posts

Donator

Posted 15 December 2018 - 08:52 pm

I use an XBOX controller for non-MFME stuff.  I rarely post about the other things the cabinet can do as it feels like heresy as this is MFME, but using front end of mGalaxy to allow the other systems it has stuff...

 

mGalaxy

 

Attached File  One.jpg   83.11KB   1 downloads

 

Star Trek - Future Pinball

 

Attached File  Two.jpg   880KB   2 downloads

 

Galaxians - MAME

 

Attached File  four.jpg   958.29KB   1 downloads

 

Daytona - Dreamcast

 

Attached File  Three.jpg   698.87KB   1 downloads


Edited by Reg, 15 December 2018 - 08:52 pm.

 Signature_003.png ...or if you like retro - you could try...   retro_sig.png


#30 FRUITJUNKIE1971

FRUITJUNKIE1971

    Member

  • Regulars
  • 211 posts

Posted 18 December 2018 - 12:11 pm

@WibbleWobble Nice neat job on the wiring.... looks amazing. :)


  • Reg likes this
hello!

#31 WibbleWobble

WibbleWobble

    Newbie

  • Gold Supporters
  • 32 posts

Posted 02 February 2019 - 02:24 pm

Hello Again Folks,

 

Apologies for the long delay in an update to this project, however following on from a busy Christmas and a nice does of Flu like symptoms, I then got assigned work projects miles and miles from home resulting in an enforced break from the building of the cabinet, today I have managed to get back into the workshop and make some further progress.

 

First order of business was to make all the connections for the lamps and wire these back to the iPac boards, one of which had to go away to be re-programmed by Ultimarc. I cannot recommend highly enough the service that I got from Andy, who re-programmed my board for me even though I bought it from a re-seller In future I will be going straight to Andy for any boards I need.

 

The wiring of the lamps followed a similar colour as the former, with white wires being data/signal and red being the 12v supply. 

 

Attached File  20190113_110606.jpg   82.17KB   0 downloads

 

These were then all fed back to the iPac which resides in the bottom of the cabinet next to the PC.

 

Attached File  20190113_113329.jpg   106.15KB   0 downloads

 

I then decided that I would test the machine and just see if I could get the buttons to behave as they had on the test board, so after a period of continuity testing for peace of mind I fired up an old favourite or mine and programmed the lamps in MFME, and to my utter surprise everything worked first time. It was great to see the buttons lighting up and really adds to the immersion and feel of playing a 'real fruitmachine' 

 

Attached File  20190113_114130 (1).jpg   75.35KB   0 downloads

 

Next I hope to get the coin inputs working so that credits can be applied via the coin mech, then I will turn my attention to the hoppers for getting payout. I am hoping to get 2 hoppers to work, one for £1 coins and one for 20p coins.

 

Pete

 

 



#32 richy1976

richy1976

    The furniture

  • Silver Supporters
  • 2,218 posts

Donator

Posted 02 February 2019 - 03:45 pm

Cracker, I would love one but not got the patience to do it.

#33 Wizard

Wizard

    MFME Creator

  • Regulars
  • 588 posts

Posted 02 February 2019 - 04:14 pm


Next I hope to get the coin inputs working so that credits can be applied via the coin mech, then I will turn my attention to the hoppers for getting payout. I am hoping to get 2 hoppers to work, one for £1 coins and one for 20p coins.

 

 

My cabinet uses a £1 hopper and a 10p hopper. Using a 20p hopper will make payouts of 10p, 30p, 50p etc problematic as the odd 10p won't be paid until the next payout.

 

You've done a great job there.


Edited by Wizard, 02 February 2019 - 04:15 pm.

Warning: This post is mostly my own opinions and may contain irony, if you are obsessed with PAST history you may want to ignore it.


#34 1969kappa

1969kappa

    South Park fan

  • Gold Supporters
  • 95 posts

Posted 02 February 2019 - 10:45 pm

Looking sweet man making me think I've nearly finished my MAME cabitnet and now think I could have a pop at one of these I already have a BWB hyper viper fruit machine I could possibly convert mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm we will see but great work man well documented as well    



#35 WibbleWobble

WibbleWobble

    Newbie

  • Gold Supporters
  • 32 posts

Posted 06 February 2019 - 07:46 pm

Hi Folks,

 

Managed to get some more time in the workshop and so turned my attention to my next task which was to get the coin inputs working. however I have actually ended up getting the Hopper's working.

 

I had purchased a pair of hoppers from eBay, however due to my not checking they turned out to be Serial. I thus started looking again and managed to find a pair of Azkoyen hoppers in Germany and the buyer was happy to ship to the UK.

 

The previous hoppers did however have the original mounting base with the correct quick release mountings, so I proceeded to use this and mount this on a shelf which I had added just above the PC.

 

Attached File  20190202_165406.jpg   53.93KB   0 downloads

 

I then proceeded to test the coin output and found that the hoppers were  spraying coins in all directions.

 

Then whilst contemplating the issue and trying to work out how to solve this I had a browse on eBay and noticed that somebody was selling an Payout tray from a Barcrest Horizon cabinet. Having accidentally won a water damaged Barcrest Horizon based machine on eBay (I placed a bid and discussed sizes with the buyer, then the machine sold to somebody else) I then got a message asking if I wanted the cabinet as the buyer had only wanted the MPU cartridge, so I got and entire cabinet for nothing (albeit badly water damaged) 

 

Attached File  20180826_125036.jpg   166.49KB   0 downloads

 

I proceeded to work out how to remove the Payout tray and cut a hole in my front door so I could add the payout tray

 

Attached File  20190205_200832.jpg   52.98KB   0 downloads

 

Attached File  20190205_200839.jpg   72.2KB   0 downloads

 

Attached File  20190202_165748.jpg   76.73KB   0 downloads

 

I then proceeded to use a length of 40mm Black waste pipe (which I'm going to use for the coin routing from the coin mech to the hoppers) to make a system to catch the coins and direct them into the payout tray, via a 90 degree elbow

 

Attached File  20190202_165418 (1).jpg   56.94KB   0 downloads

 

Attached File  20190202_165757.jpg   36.07KB   0 downloads

 

Attached File  20190202_165757 (1).jpg   34.01KB   0 downloads

 

After testing this, the coins in the hoppers (£1 and 10p) all payout and end up in the payout tray, following the excellent advice from Wizard in my post above, an issue I hadn't actually thought about, but why limit myself to only paying out in multiples of 20p.

 

Next task is to get the coins routed successfully from the Coin mech to the hoppers and coinbox, and also any that are rejected back to the payout tray.

 

Pete

 

 

 



#36 WibbleWobble

WibbleWobble

    Newbie

  • Gold Supporters
  • 32 posts

Posted 09 February 2019 - 09:38 pm

Hi Folks,

 

Managed to get routing of coins setup, I have used 40mm Black waste pipe to get the coins from the CF126 into the hoppers and a cashbox. There is also the coins which I am either not allowing (5p) or are rejected which need to be returned to the player via the payout chute. I have come up with:

 

Attached File  20190202_175550.jpg   60.01KB   0 downloads

 

Attached File  20190202_175603.jpg   95.76KB   0 downloads

 

Attached File  20190202_175924.jpg   52.56KB   0 downloads

 

And then with the bottom cover with the payout tray in place:

 

Attached File  20190209_212632.jpg   61.3KB   0 downloads

 

I have now turned my attention to marking the buttons that I am to use on the layouts, I have copied the approach taken by @uptown47 where a number i placed next to the image of the physical button on the layout:

 

so this:

 

Attached File  Monty Python.jpg   276.61KB   0 downloads

 

becomes this:

 

Attached File  Monty Python edited.jpg   278.08KB   0 downloads

 

and when run inside the emulator:

 

Attached File  monty.PNG   1.18MB   0 downloads

 

Just got to do these edits on any layout I want to run inside the cabinet.

 

Pete

 



#37 abispac

abispac

    Newbie

  • Regulars
  • 35 posts

Posted 09 February 2019 - 11:58 pm

Hey sorry if this is a dumb question, does your pacdrive has outputs off at start up? I ask because I bought a couple of pacdrive on eBay and they came just regular, so not sure if I'll be able to use them for my hopper, thanks for any help.

#38 WibbleWobble

WibbleWobble

    Newbie

  • Gold Supporters
  • 32 posts

Posted 10 February 2019 - 10:04 am

Hi abispac,

 

My pacdrives do have outputs off and I also had to get one of them recoded by Andy at Ultimarc so that they were able to run in the same machine (the two I bought both had ID 1. I imagine that you might have an issue without the special using a hopper as until MFME takes the signal and starts to control the pacdrive the output will be on and will therefore attempt to pay coins. I'm sure some more knowledgeable in such matters like Wizard will be along shortly and will point you in the right direction.

 

Pete






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users