Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

T7 Questions


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 mazza500

mazza500

    FME Supporter

  • Regulars
  • 152 posts

Posted 26 July 2018 - 12:00 pm

Hello, I got my T7 a few days ago and so far I love it. 

 

I do have a few questions. 

 

Can rio bpaks be installed on a T7? Games such as Rocky Balbonus? 

 

Also I am missing a few bpaks for T7 games which the guy I bought it off didn't have. There's a few I am interested in like Friends £100, Jackpot Party £100, Elvis Smash Hits (T7 version, £70 JP), Money Mad Martians (original £100), Africa Untamed (£100), Wizard of Oz (£100), Monopoly (£100). Are there any chance of getting these from somewhere?

 

I should also clone the hard drive at some point, what were the steps to do this? 

 

 

Thanks in advance and sorry for the multiple questions, first time with a T7 and pretty unfamiliar. 

 

 

Random picture of it : here


Edited by mazza500, 26 July 2018 - 12:00 pm.


#2 nails

nails

    The furniture

  • Regulars
  • 4,506 posts

Posted 26 July 2018 - 12:56 pm

Hello, I got my T7 a few days ago and so far I love it. 

 

I do have a few questions. 

 

Can rio bpaks be installed on a T7? Games such as Rocky Balbonus?  NO

 

Also I am missing a few bpaks for T7 games which the guy I bought it off didn't have. There's a few I am interested in like Friends £100, Jackpot Party £100, Elvis Smash Hits (T7 version, £70 JP), Money Mad Martians (original £100), Africa Untamed (£100), Wizard of Oz (£100), Monopoly (£100). Are there any chance of getting these from somewhere? YES

 

I should also clone the hard drive at some point, what were the steps to do this? to put it bluntly, you should only clone it if you intend to f*uk around with it. As a precaution yes, but its not essential.

 

You take the HD out, strap it to your PC as a slave and then clone it either as a .iso or to another drive. something like norton ghost will do it.

 

 

Thanks in advance and sorry for the multiple questions, first time with a T7 and pretty unfamiliar. no problem, but if you keep opening playing with the insides..... HD crash!

 

 

Random picture of it : here



#3 mazza500

mazza500

    FME Supporter

  • Regulars
  • 152 posts

Posted 26 July 2018 - 01:33 pm

Thank you for answering! 

 

I don't intend to play around with the machine at all. I just want to be covered in case of HDD failure as I don't have the greatest luck with fruit machines, thanks for explaining. 

 

Further to the bpak questions, where or who can I get these from? I only play the machine in demo so any further games would be great. 



#4 spa

spa

    Layout Designer

  • Moderators
  • 2,410 posts

Posted 26 July 2018 - 05:05 pm

There a few games that will cross over from the rio to T7.

 

100% Clone the drive regardless if you plan to f*** about with it, what would you do if it died and you didn't? I f*** about with mine a fair bit and have killed like 4 hard drives so far, so judge that for yourself :)


http://www.youtube.com/FruitVideos - My youtube channel

 

 

 

 

 


#5 nails

nails

    The furniture

  • Regulars
  • 4,506 posts

Posted 27 July 2018 - 02:14 pm

i have a bacrest account, let me know what your after and i`ll drop box them for you.

 

put them on a USB pen and access the games menu to install more

 

* correct me if im wrong but do you wait until it saiy insert USB now?



#6 fruitnutter

fruitnutter

    Newbie

  • Bronze Supporters
  • 83 posts

Posted 27 July 2018 - 07:34 pm

i have a bacrest account, let me know what your after and i`ll drop box them for you.

 

put them on a USB pen and access the games menu to install more

 

* correct me if im wrong but do you wait until it saiy insert USB now?

 

You open the door, press the "update" button, then a message comes up saying "insert usb now". This is when you insert the usb and the machine will copy file across as necessary.



#7 fruitnutter

fruitnutter

    Newbie

  • Bronze Supporters
  • 83 posts

Posted 27 July 2018 - 07:39 pm

 

 


 

I should also clone the hard drive at some point, what were the steps to do this? 

 

 

 

It will make it easier if you make a copy of the hard drive, but it's not totally essential, and here is why: Since Game Exec (the operating system of the T7) 10.3 and later, you can use any image file from a T7 machine, provided it's from the correct MPU type. So if you have an MPU5 machine, then you need an image from an MPU5 machine.

 

In addition to this, if you use an hard drive image from a different machine, then you will need to use a "cleardown loom" to re-validate the sr3e coin mech. If your machine just has an Sr3 mech, this stage can be ignored.

 

Of course if you have a hard drive image made from your own machine, then you won't need to worry about any of this, and can simply load it back on if necessary. And at some point it will be necessary.



#8 fruitnutter

fruitnutter

    Newbie

  • Bronze Supporters
  • 83 posts

Posted 27 July 2018 - 07:41 pm

There a few games that will cross over from the rio to T7.

 

100% Clone the drive regardless if you plan to f*** about with it, what would you do if it died and you didn't? I f*** about with mine a fair bit and have killed like 4 hard drives so far, so judge that for yourself :)

 

I'd be surprised if you've killed 4 hard drives, however I wouldnt be at all surprised if you've killed the hard drive image on your one hard drive 4 times!



#9 mazza500

mazza500

    FME Supporter

  • Regulars
  • 152 posts

Posted 28 July 2018 - 11:14 am

Thanks everyone



#10 niallquinn

niallquinn

    Member

  • Contributor
  • 689 posts

Posted 28 July 2018 - 07:36 pm

 

I'd be surprised if you've killed 4 hard drives, however I wouldnt be at all surprised if you've killed the hard drive image on your one hard drive 4 times!

 

Have you got a T7 or Rio?  You just need a flying past sparrow to fart and they break.

 

:)

 

Got the full set of T7 here if anybody needs them all...well all the ones that's been spread publically. 

 

NQ.

Attached Files


Edited by niallquinn, 28 July 2018 - 07:40 pm.


#11 spa

spa

    Layout Designer

  • Moderators
  • 2,410 posts

Posted 28 July 2018 - 10:32 pm

 

I'd be surprised if you've killed 4 hard drives, however I wouldnt be at all surprised if you've killed the hard drive image on your one hard drive 4 times!

 

Trouble is, second hand hard drives can be a bit hit and miss. I have honestly killed 4. I also killed my dongle about a year ago! Only £400 to replace it, but hey ho! I have gone through 2 mpu5s too.


http://www.youtube.com/FruitVideos - My youtube channel

 

 

 

 

 


#12 nails

nails

    The furniture

  • Regulars
  • 4,506 posts

Posted 30 July 2018 - 10:15 am

how comes you guys get through so many drives?   i know many arcade owners who have now put them on small SSD drives to facilitate slightly fast load times but most of all endurance.



#13 fruitnutter

fruitnutter

    Newbie

  • Bronze Supporters
  • 83 posts

Posted 03 August 2018 - 12:57 am

I'm not sure how they've managed to get their T7's working on an SSD drive. Most T7 will bluescreen at startup if they're using anything other than the exact model drive that they came with, unless some modification to the windows registry is made.



#14 spa

spa

    Layout Designer

  • Moderators
  • 2,410 posts

Posted 03 August 2018 - 08:59 am

how comes you guys get through so many drives?   i know many arcade owners who have now put them on small SSD drives to facilitate slightly fast load times but most of all endurance.

 

Just a learning curve. Mine is now on an ssd. I had trouble with cloning onto anything but what was in the machine originally. So ebayed to find those, which were cheap as but very old drives.

 

 

I'm not sure how they've managed to get their T7's working on an SSD drive. Most T7 will bluescreen at startup if they're using anything other than the exact model drive that they came with, unless some modification to the windows registry is made.

 

I paid for a tech guy to clone mine onto an sdd as mine did indeed blue screen. I just assume he has the best cloning software you can get, but either way, I can now clone this ssd and restore to the spare ssd and that works :) Maybe I should not use free cloning software :D


http://www.youtube.com/FruitVideos - My youtube channel

 

 

 

 

 


#15 nails

nails

    The furniture

  • Regulars
  • 4,506 posts

Posted 03 August 2018 - 09:05 am

i know a guy on the south coat wsho has two ssd drives in his t7. one is the cat c during the day, and one is the cat b3 for after 6pm!



#16 fruitnutter

fruitnutter

    Newbie

  • Bronze Supporters
  • 83 posts

Posted 03 August 2018 - 09:53 am

 


I paid for a tech guy to clone mine onto an sdd as mine did indeed blue screen. I just assume he has the best cloning software you can get, but either way, I can now clone this ssd and restore to the spare ssd and that works :) Maybe I should not use free cloning software :D

 

No, it's not the cloning software - those all work equally well, including the free ones.

 

What he has done is make some changes to a file on your disk, which means that Windows XPE is allowed to search for the correct SSD drivers on the disk - barcrest locked the machine down to not allow driver searching.


i know a guy on the south coat wsho has two ssd drives in his t7. one is the cat c during the day, and one is the cat b3 for after 6pm!

 

Excellent how many licenses does he have to be able to do all of that? Must have 18 or so?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users