Jump to content


Photo
* * * * - 1 votes

New Roms


  • Please log in to reply
77 replies to this topic

#41 ross

ross

    Senior Member

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,104 posts

Posted 30 June 2018 - 07:12 pm

yes, it's in this batch.


forum_sig.jpg


#42 vectra666

vectra666

    No1. Lurker

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,019 posts

Donator

Posted 30 June 2018 - 07:33 pm

Thanks for the latest batch of roms, mate. :)

 

Here's a free hex editor you can use that doesn't need any licenses, etc.  I used to use this to get the CHR numbers on the older MFME's for MPU5 machines.  Link here: http://www.chmaas.ha...xvi32/xvi32.htm

cheers got that now how to find the codes lol, need to read up on it


The more I do today, The less I do tomorrow.
Fme is alive and screaming into the 21st century!
Enjoy FME and Happy Gaming!!!!

#43 vectra666

vectra666

    No1. Lurker

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,019 posts

Donator

Posted 30 June 2018 - 07:58 pm

got as far as this screen finding pic codes, maybe if anyone helps me they could do it via pm as to free up this topic for the new roms

Attached Files


The more I do today, The less I do tomorrow.
Fme is alive and screaming into the 21st century!
Enjoy FME and Happy Gaming!!!!

#44 Mavroz

Mavroz

    odd job man...

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPip
  • 839 posts

Posted 30 June 2018 - 08:00 pm

needs to be looking for possible Ascii text string, not unicode, which i think it is showing,


Edited by Mavroz, 30 June 2018 - 08:00 pm.


#45 vectra666

vectra666

    No1. Lurker

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,019 posts

Donator

Posted 30 June 2018 - 08:15 pm

tick unicode and it comes up with this for clockwork oranges rio  13 blocks of two numbers

Attached Files


The more I do today, The less I do tomorrow.
Fme is alive and screaming into the 21st century!
Enjoy FME and Happy Gaming!!!!

#46 DAD

DAD

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 490 posts

Posted 30 June 2018 - 08:18 pm

I find searching for the hex string 7F400045 takes you straight to it.  Well so far it does ;)



#47 vectra666

vectra666

    No1. Lurker

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,019 posts

Donator

Posted 30 June 2018 - 08:31 pm

Still baffling me i need a dumb arse's guide to finding it


The more I do today, The less I do tomorrow.
Fme is alive and screaming into the 21st century!
Enjoy FME and Happy Gaming!!!!

#48 captainhaddock

captainhaddock

    Layout Designer

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPip
  • 709 posts

Posted 30 June 2018 - 08:37 pm

I find searching for the hex string 7F400045 takes you straight to it.  Well so far it does ;)

Tried this in the HEX viewer in mfme debug screen and it does give the same result - EC64 in one game I tried :)

Attached Files



#49 vectra666

vectra666

    No1. Lurker

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,019 posts

Donator

Posted 30 June 2018 - 08:53 pm

Tried this and yes extreme madness for instance shows to pic code EC30 but typed it in and still gives chr error 52 -36


The more I do today, The less I do tomorrow.
Fme is alive and screaming into the 21st century!
Enjoy FME and Happy Gaming!!!!

#50 captainhaddock

captainhaddock

    Layout Designer

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPip
  • 709 posts

Posted 30 June 2018 - 09:05 pm

Tried this and yes extreme madness for instance shows to pic code EC30 but typed it in and still gives chr error 52 -36

change the pic type to 3 to the left of the pic code box - that works :)



#51 vectra666

vectra666

    No1. Lurker

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,019 posts

Donator

Posted 30 June 2018 - 09:14 pm

getting their now have un used input error 90.D / 47


The more I do today, The less I do tomorrow.
Fme is alive and screaming into the 21st century!
Enjoy FME and Happy Gaming!!!!

#52 Mavroz

Mavroz

    odd job man...

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPip
  • 839 posts

Posted 01 July 2018 - 01:50 am

getting their now have un used input error 90.D / 47

 

This is the hard part of MFME, making a layout from scratch.

 

This is where you have to work out the configuration of the machine, which hopper it uses, whether or not it has sec meters, which reels etc etc etc.

 

Work it out, this is how layouts are started.



#53 DAD

DAD

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 490 posts

Posted 01 July 2018 - 07:37 am

Anyone having problems with the Alpha display on some of these roms?  Works when displaying errors but not in normal game mode - odd!



#54 banditboy2006

banditboy2006

    Part of the furniture

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,403 posts

Posted 01 July 2018 - 08:31 am

on which games dad



#55 Mavroz

Mavroz

    odd job man...

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPip
  • 839 posts

Posted 01 July 2018 - 08:41 am

Anyone having problems with the Alpha display on some of these roms?  Works when displaying errors but not in normal game mode - odd!

 

Do the games have Alpha displays on them? Some machines don't have an alpha but for diagnostics etc etc engineers can plug one in for info.



#56 DAD

DAD

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 490 posts

Posted 01 July 2018 - 09:26 am

I'm positive they have an Alpha and according to the images they do to.   

 

Extreme Madness

Double Yer Money

Shooting Stars

 

Roll X works fine though!

 

[Edit]  Maybe Roll X works because I just dropped the rom into my old layout.  I noticed that the Alpha is different to the one you create in a new layout.  The old Alpha viewed in properties just says 'Alpha' but if yolu create a new one its says 'Alpha New' and has more options.  There doesn't appear to be an option to create an 'old style' version.



#57 Wizard

Wizard

    MFME Creator

  • Regulars
  • 570 posts

Posted 01 July 2018 - 09:49 am

Try changing the number of the alpha. They can be connected to the main board or to a MUX5

The old style alpha is now deprecated, so you can't add it anymore, but it's still in there for backwards compatability


Edited by Wizard, 01 July 2018 - 09:53 am.

Warning: This post is mostly my own opinions and may contain irony, if you are obsessed with PAST history you may want to ignore it.


#58 DAD

DAD

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 490 posts

Posted 01 July 2018 - 10:01 am

Try changing the number of the alpha. They can be connected to the main board or to a MUX5

The old style alpha is now deprecated, so you can't add it anymore, but it's still in there for backwards compatability

Yep just done it before I saw your message.  Changed it to 1 and everything is fine :)  I didnt realise that when adding another Alpha it was still numbered as 0.  Sure the old MFME's changed it automatically so didnt think to look ;)



#59 vectra666

vectra666

    No1. Lurker

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,019 posts

Donator

Posted 01 July 2018 - 11:27 am

BIG thanks to the experts on here - Wizard, Dad, ploggy, captain haddock, mavroz etc, i can now find these pic id codes using mfme, now to clear these errors. so far with extreme madness for instance got as far as the strim error but i think its something to do with hoppers coin inputs etc


The more I do today, The less I do tomorrow.
Fme is alive and screaming into the 21st century!
Enjoy FME and Happy Gaming!!!!

#60 ross

ross

    Senior Member

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,104 posts

Posted 06 July 2018 - 05:01 pm

Next batch uploading at 7pm.

Attached Files


forum_sig.jpg





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users