Jump to content


Photo
* * * * - 1 votes

MFME cabinet build - the project begins.....


  • Please log in to reply
141 replies to this topic

#1 uptown47

uptown47

    Member

  • Gold Supporters
  • 303 posts

Posted 31 May 2017 - 06:49 PM

Hi all,

 

(31/05/17)

I started building my MFME cabinet tonight. I'm hoping to document the build incase anyone else benefits from any info that I post.

 

I've cut the sides tonight and posted another pic showing the dimensions for anyone interested.

 

(I posted these pictures below but they've ended up huge when you click on them. I'm not sure if there's a way to reduce the size but please let me know if there is and I'll do it)

 

MSl017v.jpg

 

 

 

9Gm3jOV.jpg

 

 

Will keep everyone posted on progress but at least it's a start!

 

Cheers

 

:-)


Edited by uptown47, 31 May 2017 - 06:50 PM.


#2 sturthrt

sturthrt

    Junior Member

  • Bronze Supporters
  • 81 posts

Donator

Posted 31 May 2017 - 07:39 PM

Looking forward to seeing this 



#3 Reg

Reg

    Legend

  • Layout Creator
  • Pip
  • 399 posts

Posted 31 May 2017 - 07:50 PM

Good lord ! You don't hang around - do you! :D



#4 uptown47

uptown47

    Member

  • Gold Supporters
  • 303 posts

Posted 31 May 2017 - 08:00 PM

Good lord ! You don't hang around - do you! :D

 

Ha ha! No time like the present Reg! :)



#5 FruitBash

FruitBash

    sss

  • Regulars
  • 411 posts

Posted 31 May 2017 - 09:08 PM

I'll be watching this with interest!!!!!!!



#6 thecodfather

thecodfather

    Junior Member

  • Gold Supporters
  • 124 posts

Posted 31 May 2017 - 09:29 PM

Good luck with it man, excited to see the progress!
poker

 


#7 No1Stoney

No1Stoney

    Senior Member

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPip
  • 771 posts

Posted 01 June 2017 - 08:44 AM

Looking forward to see how this comes together. Good luck!



#8 uptown47

uptown47

    Member

  • Gold Supporters
  • 303 posts

Posted 01 June 2017 - 05:06 PM

Thanks for all the well-wishes. I'll be updating this thread as and when there are new developments. I've added the "shopping list" so far. No more work on the machine tonight as my wife is working nights and I don't want to wake her (plus I'm knackered so doing quieter things like trying to get an operating system on to the PC I bought from ebay!).

 

:)

 

*Edit* Arrrghhh... Just realised that you must only be able to 'edit' posts/topics for a certain amount of time after posting. I was intending on editing the main post with updates but will have to 'reply' to my own topic instead.... 

 

(01/06/17)
 
I thought that posting a parts list would be a good idea to let people know what kit I'm using in the build. This parts list has been comprised of information I've gleaned from the helpful members of this forum and other related forums (desertislandfruits etc).
 
The list below shows item, vendor, amount and total price-ish (obviously shop around for stuff. The PC I got didn't come with an Operating System installed but I've already got a spare license for Windows 7 from an old machine so I'm using that).
 
HP 8000 Elite Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00GHz - Ebay.co.uk - 1 - £24.99
 
12 PCB Feet - Ebay.co.uk - 1 - £3.50
 
Hopper Interface board - Bernd (casino-software.de) - 1 - £80.40
 
I-PAC 2 FS32 Keyboard Encoder - Ultimarc.co.uk - 1 - £29.48
 
PacDrive LED driver board - Ultimarc.co.uk - 2 - £43.85
 
Green Ultralux Chrome Illuminated Pushbuttons - Ultimarc.co.uk - 2 - £5.98
 
Yellow Ultralux Chrome Illuminated Pushbuttons - Ultimarc.co.uk - 2 - £5.98
 
White Ultralux Chrome Illuminated Pushbuttons - Ultimarc.co.uk - 2 - £5.98
 
Blue Ultralux Chrome Illuminated Pushbuttons - Ultimarc.co.uk - 2 - £5.98
 
CF126 Cashflow 5" Coin validator GB spec QUE - www.e-service.co.uk - 1 - £30.00
 
41182001 Azkoyen Hopper U II Parallel - www.e-service.co.uk - 1 - £65.00
 
15 fruit machine buttons / switches / lamps - Ebay.co.uk - 1 - £30.00
 
HARDWOOD FACED PLYWOOD 2440 X 1220 X 18MM - MKM - https://www.mkmbs.co.uk/- 4 - £137.47
 
TIMBER CLS 3 X 2 (FIN 38 X 63MM) 2.4M - MKM - https://www.mkmbs.co.uk/- 6 - £19.37
 
4 x Heavy Duty 50mm Rubber Swivel Castor Wheels - Amazon.co.uk - 1 - £9.99
 
12V 10A 120W Switching Power Supply - Amazon.co.uk - 1 - £9.99
 
Pro Elec 6 Gang Extension Lead with 5m Cable - Black - Amazon.co.uk - 1 - £9.49
 
Iiyama ProLite XB2783HSU-1 27 inch LED Monitor - Amazon.co.uk - 1 - £199.99
 
Corner Braces Zinc-Plated 25 x 25 x 16.5mm 10 Pack - Screwfix.co.uk - 1 - £3.20
 
Countersink HSS 12mm Round Shaft - Screwfix.co.uk - 1 - £2.69 - £2.69
 
Goldscrew Woodscrews Countersunk 5 x 30mm 200 Pack - Screwfix.co.uk - 1 - £2.39
 
Bosch Brad Point Wood Bits 3 x 60mm - Screwfix.co.uk - 1 - £1.89
 
Goldscrew Woodscrews Countersunk 4 x 35mm 200 Pack - Screwfix.co.uk - 1 - £2.55
 
 
 
If anyone needs any more details on any of these items just post a question and I'll answer if I can.

Edited by uptown47, 01 June 2017 - 05:10 PM.


#9 No1Stoney

No1Stoney

    Senior Member

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPip
  • 771 posts

Posted 01 June 2017 - 05:32 PM

Wow thats some serious spending there. I built mine bit by bit as couldnt afford to get everything all in one go, especially a brand new monitor, I just bought a 2nd hand one. I'd have loved to have been in the position you are in though being able to get everything shiny and brand new and all in one go!



#10 uptown47

uptown47

    Member

  • Gold Supporters
  • 303 posts

Posted 01 June 2017 - 05:37 PM

Wow thats some serious spending there. I built mine bit by bit as couldnt afford to get everything all in one go, especially a brand new monitor, I just bought a 2nd hand one. I'd have loved to have been in the position you are in though being able to get everything shiny and brand new and all in one go!

 

Don't tell the wife!! :-)

 

Yep, I looked at various options. I was going to use my old PC monitor for the MFME machine and then buy a new one for the PC but it's 24" and I really wanted a bigger screen size. I looked at second-hand monitors but 27" ones were going for around £!50 with scratches on their screens etc. So I just took the plunge.

 

The CashFlow 126 is second hand (although they reckon that's a 4 week lead time!!!). I'm not impressed with e-services. They delivered the hopper today and I was under the impression it would be a new one but it's a beat up second hand one so will be phoning tomorrow to complain. I might just cancel the whole order and go somewhere else as they seem a bit 'fly by night'.

 

The PC was £25 from eBay so can't argue with that.

But, it is a large investment. I think that's partly why I'm so desperate to get everything working correctly.

 

Hoping to get a lot more of the build done over this weekend as it's a bank holiday for me. If the weather is decent my be able to get a lot more of the cabinet done :)



#11 No1Stoney

No1Stoney

    Senior Member

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPip
  • 771 posts

Posted 01 June 2017 - 05:55 PM

QUE = Quality used equipment ;)

 

Ebay your best bet for coin mech I'd say. IF your not bothered about new £1 coin, or plan to get someone to reprogram it for you.
If your hoppers work, Id keep them, as they aren't so easy to pick up


Edited by No1Stoney, 01 June 2017 - 05:56 PM.


#12 uptown47

uptown47

    Member

  • Gold Supporters
  • 303 posts

Posted 01 June 2017 - 05:58 PM

QUE = Quality used equipment ;)

 

Ebay your best bet for coin mech I'd say. IF your not bothered about new £1 coin, or plan to get someone to reprogram it for you.
If your hoppers work, Id keep them, as they aren't so easy to pick up

Yep I knew the coin mech was used. But the hopper didn't say that. Also it's missing it's sensors and the jumper's. Definitely not too happy with it.

 

The CF126 can be programmed at home I believe ? Is that the one you've got?



#13 No1Stoney

No1Stoney

    Senior Member

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPip
  • 771 posts

Posted 01 June 2017 - 06:03 PM

You wont need a jumper or the sensors unless you want to program something which picks up on those sensors, so I wouldn't worry about them. But its all personal choice. I have one with a full sensor but I dont use the sensor.

 

The jumper needs to be off anyway for the mode you need



#14 uptown47

uptown47

    Member

  • Gold Supporters
  • 303 posts

Posted 01 June 2017 - 06:19 PM

You wont need a jumper or the sensors unless you want to program something which picks up on those sensors, so I wouldn't worry about them. But its all personal choice. I have one with a full sensor but I dont use the sensor.

 

The jumper needs to be off anyway for the mode you need

 

Good to know about the jumpers thanks. I thought I'd at least need the top sensor to redirect coins into a bucket or something if the hopper was full? 

 

How do I know the hopper is full without a sensor? What do you do with yours?

 

Thanks :-)



#15 No1Stoney

No1Stoney

    Senior Member

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPip
  • 771 posts

Posted 01 June 2017 - 08:35 PM

The hopper won't know. But since it can hold well over £500 i never considered it a problem for my build. The case might be different for yours though.

 

Problem is I wouldn't know how to get the coin mech to redirect coins once the hopper tells the mech it is full anyway. It is possible, just I don't know how to. There is an 'input' on the hopper driver board which allows you to program something in that could detect that hopper full sensor for displaying something on your MFME cab if you wanted to. But you would need to wire directly from the hopper to the mech for the hopper to 'tell' the mech it is full


Edited by No1Stoney, 01 June 2017 - 08:39 PM.


#16 uptown47

uptown47

    Member

  • Gold Supporters
  • 303 posts

Posted 01 June 2017 - 08:46 PM

I'm sure I read somewhere that there's an input on the cashflow 126 and it will block an exit and send the coins down another one. I was going to use the two exits. One to the hopper and one just to a bucket or something. I probably wouldn't keep that much in the machine anyway but it's just that it would be nice to try and do this with it. :-)

I'll speak to the hopper people tomorrow about the sensor etc and see what they say.

:)

#17 No1Stoney

No1Stoney

    Senior Member

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPip
  • 771 posts

Posted 01 June 2017 - 09:04 PM

Yes your right, but then I have no idea how to set the routing plug up or tell it which exit to divert to instead. Also Im already using 3 exits on mine. 1 for £1 coins, 1 for 10ps and 1 for every other coin. Like I say, perfectly possible to do, just never bothered with it myself



#18 richy1976

richy1976

    Part of the furniture

  • Bronze Supporters
  • 1783 posts

Donator

Posted 01 June 2017 - 09:51 PM

126 needs a new eeprom for new £, also you need a programmer.

#19 uptown47

uptown47

    Member

  • Gold Supporters
  • 303 posts

Posted 02 June 2017 - 12:35 PM

126 needs a new eeprom for new £, also you need a programmer.

I was looking through a manual a few days ago on the 126 and 129 models and it seemed to suggest that you could program them yourself without a programmer. You just set it into a 'teach' mode and then put through 20 or 30 coins??

 

That's what I was hoping for? I suppose it's quite rare for new coins to appear anyway though so as long as it will do the 'new' £! it'll probably be ok for a good few years. :)



#20 No1Stoney

No1Stoney

    Senior Member

  • Layout Creator
  • PipPipPip
  • 771 posts

Posted 02 June 2017 - 02:37 PM

I was looking through a manual a few days ago on the 126 and 129 models and it seemed to suggest that you could program them yourself without a programmer. You just set it into a 'teach' mode and then put through 20 or 30 coins??

 

That's what I was hoping for? I suppose it's quite rare for new coins to appear anyway though so as long as it will do the 'new' £! it'll probably be ok for a good few years. :)

 

That's the token teach. You could get around programming by 'teaching' 1 coin on the token channel and using a routing plug to divert the 'token' to your chosen exit.

 

You can program upto 2 'token's but ONLY use 1 at a time, so technically you can only program 1. I used this workaround to program the new post 2011 10p onto the token channel and have it divert to the 10p hopper with the old ones since my 126 hasn't yet been programmed. This is an insecure way of programming a coin though.


Edited by No1Stoney, 02 June 2017 - 02:38 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users