Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

mfme error message


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 nathan1998

nathan1998

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 02 January 2018 - 05:21 pm

hi im just wandering why i cant run certain machines like bullion bars multiplayer and hokey cokey i keep getting a error message saying TECLStream.LoadHeaders-invalid password. please help i realy want to play these machines

#2 Wizard

Wizard

    MFME Creator

  • Regulars
  • 563 posts

Posted 02 January 2018 - 05:27 pm

You need to use MFME v6.0 to run these.


Warning: This post is mostly my own opinions and may contain irony, if you are obsessed with PAST history you may want to ignore it.


#3 nathan1998

nathan1998

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 02 January 2018 - 05:33 pm

ill try that and ill get back to you



#4 nathan1998

nathan1998

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 02 January 2018 - 05:47 pm

i can play bullion bars for so long then i get a load of numbers and letters across the alpha display and as for hokey cokey it says no comms to master i have sorted the preferences out but to no avail



#5 nails

nails

    The furniture

  • Regulars
  • 4,513 posts

Posted 02 January 2018 - 07:43 pm

click find my ip on each machine (1 2 3 and top box) and save and quit.

 

reload



#6 nathan1998

nathan1998

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 03 January 2018 - 12:56 pm

ive tried that and still cutting out



#7 nathan1998

nathan1998

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 03 January 2018 - 08:20 pm

what shall i do



#8 wearecity

wearecity

    MFME v whatever the next version number user.

  • Gold Supporters
  • 1,295 posts

Posted 03 January 2018 - 08:37 pm

Are you definitely using MFME v 6?

 

Are you loading in the Hokey Cokey "HC Top Box.gam" file first? That should open the top box and the slaves in one go. It needs the top box to communicate. Even if you open the top box first, if the slaves finish initialising first you have to wait until the top box finishes initialising and then the slaves should reset again and be playable.

 

Have you had any message about allowing MFME internet access? Like this Attached File  43c8b161-a1b8-483e-8cfb-970bba2e9104.PNG   74.44KB   1 downloads, if so allow.

 

If not, see about adding MFME to your anti-virus and any additional firewall programs safelists.



#9 DAD

DAD

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 487 posts

Posted 03 January 2018 - 08:42 pm

Depending on the spec of your machine, you might experience a slow down, even a lock up if yours is at the low end as running Multi-players can be CPU hungry.  Does this on mine which is just an old rather battered  dual core CPU Laptop.  If you've tried everything else then this might be the cause.  Try un-inking the units by clicking the Top Box and use Alt+U.  Close down 1 or 2 of the slaves and see if the issue disappears.



#10 nathan1998

nathan1998

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 03 January 2018 - 08:48 pm

it will let me play a few spins then comes up no comms to master so it does link up then after a few spins it looses its connection



#11 evo1

evo1

    Member

  • Silver Supporters
  • 458 posts

Posted 03 January 2018 - 08:56 pm

Delete the old hokeycokey file and re download again sometimes files gets a bit mashed up when downloading.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users