Jump to content


Photo
* * - - - 1 votes

Can you not see the whole machine on your PC???


  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#1 CrAzYbAr

CrAzYbAr

    Japan bound

  • Gold Supporters
  • 2636 posts

Posted 16 September 2009 - 05:08 PM

A frequent problem for FME users this, there are 2 possibilities that contribute to this

1) You have a 17" or so monitor on a small resolution
This should be easy to fix, by increasing the resolution through the control panel.

2) You are a laptop user with a smaller screen
Unfortunately there is little that can be done about this. Your laptop will have a smaller resolution than a standard 17" screen. You will have to download a smaller version of the layout(if it is available)

So..........What can YOU do about it!
1) If the machine is running on MFME 3, your layout should be able to be auto resize
2) If your layout is running on BFMu, you won't see the whole machine but scrolling up and down using keys should work.
3) If your machine is not running on these emulators, IE it is on 9.4, you will have to download a smaller version for your screen.

Please check the size of the layout you are downloading, it is available on the download page for the layout or on the release thread

1024DX Min resolution required 1024x768
1280DX Min resolution required 1280x1024*
1600DX Min resolution required 1600x1200

* Be aware running on a laptop with resolution 1440x900, you will not be able to see the bottom of the machine either. This also counts for widescreen laptops running at 1366x768.

This is a site for EMULATION purposes of older machines. Not playing strategies.
If you are more interested in playing modern machines,
visit Jackpottyforums

(DOND is around now on this site..... How long was this sig out of date...!)


#2 spa

spa

    Layout Designer

  • Moderators
  • 2308 posts

Posted 16 September 2009 - 09:15 PM

Or you can always do this.


Right click on your desktop. Go into properties.

Now hit the settings tab at the top.

Now advanced.

Now Monitor tab.

Tick the check box that states 'Hide modes that his monitor cannot display'

Apply.

#3 xvxvx

xvxvx

    Junior Member

  • New Members
  • 77 posts

Posted 21 September 2009 - 11:10 PM

i bought a stupid wide screen monitor so i cant see some of the games i guess i should read the discription when i buy screen i just seen 15000 to 1 and bought it im bright like that
i can see it if it turn monitor on side and use landscpae but that is not a solution i wish to use :lol:
i do aperciate the work people put in and there time on any layout ..
Run187/runinc/judas messias and probably a whole load of other names have been used by me here..

#4 Red32

Red32

    Junior Member

  • New Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 22 September 2009 - 03:02 PM

I am having trouble with my laptop screen settings and am unable to view the buttons on the machines.

I tried to tick the Hide modes that this monitor can't display option but it won't allow me to tick the box.

Any other suggestions or advice?

#5 Daryl

Daryl

    Forget it... I do!

  • Inactive Users
  • 2671 posts

Posted 23 September 2009 - 04:57 PM

I am having trouble with my laptop screen settings and am unable to view the buttons on the machines.

I tried to tick the Hide modes that this monitor can't display option but it won't allow me to tick the box.

Any other suggestions or advice?


If you are using Windows Vista this is sometimes the case. This is usually when you haven't the correct drivers for your monitor, and it is just using the MS Windows drivers to run your monitor.

Well I think that is what I was told once anyway. ;)
All The Best

Daryl
 
My blogsite is here: click the icon --->   :computer:
 

My name is Daryl, I was born in 1965 and have been into FME since 2002!
 
On 23 June 2011, I was diagnosed with Alzheimers Disease  In November 2012, I was diagnosed with Parkinson's Disease and Parkinsonian Syndrome too.
 
I can be found at:
 
My new blog-site...
 
...or at Facebook here: --> https://www.facebook.com/daryl.lees
 
=======================================================

 
Visit my website on the icon above for my WebBlog, or pop over and see me on the social media at  ---> Daryl on... Facebook.png
 
=======================================================
 


speed

#6 thelement

thelement

    Junior Member

  • New Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 23 September 2009 - 10:33 PM

re.. WIDER DESKTOP ( im unable to edit my 1st post )

wider desktop software will run on any monitor type


But you need to have a graphics card with dual monitor / tv output & select vertical span mode

(i have an old geforce mx4000 )

you can then launch mfme with any layout size
& resize the missing sections.

This is the only remedy im aware of to save you rotating widescreen monitors.

#7 CodeMonkey

CodeMonkey

    Junior Member

  • New Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 14 December 2009 - 06:32 PM

As I understand it (I don't play them), a lot of these machines are taller than they are wide.

Most modern graphics adapters allow you to change the screen orientation, so you could do it like that maybe?

Attached Files



#8 CodeMonkey

CodeMonkey

    Junior Member

  • New Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 14 December 2009 - 06:36 PM

i bought a stupid wide screen monitor so i cant see some of the games i guess i should read the discription when i buy screen i just seen 15000 to 1 and bought it im bright like that
i can see it if it turn monitor on side and use landscpae but that is not a solution i wish to use :lol:
i do aperciate the work people put in and there time on any layout ..



Ah. I see that this was already suggested. I overlooked that :)

#9 Yan

Yan

    Junior Member

  • New Members
  • 29 posts

Posted 14 December 2009 - 06:42 PM

The real problem here is people with poor quality monitors.

What we are seeing is coders being held back by low people who INSIST on using poor quality laptops.

There is a lot of desktop replacement laptops that can fix the screen resolution problem. Soon this will no longer be a problem.

Why? Well...

EDIT BY FE STAFF

THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT POSTED BY YAN IS TOTAL TRASH

EDIT CLOSE

I understand on good authority that from 2010, this site will accept NO MORE LAYOUTS UNDER 1280x1024 resolution.

It's taken a long time to get to this position, but you know it makes sense and the community will rejoice that poor people are finally using decent quality hardware.

Edited by ady, 14 December 2009 - 07:31 PM.


#10 ady

ady

    The furniture

  • Moderators
  • 14156 posts

Posted 14 December 2009 - 07:21 PM

This is not correct...........

Any res from what a designer chooses to create a layout in is and alway will be welcomed.

I suggest people read yans past posts............he has some sort of problem!


the real problem here is people with poor quality monitors.

What we are seeing is coders being held back by low people who insist on using poor quality laptops.

There is a lot of desktop replacement laptops that can fix the screen resolution problem. Soon this will no longer be a problem.

Why? Well...

i understand on good authority that from 2010, this site will accept no more layouts under 1280x1024 resolution.

it's taken a long time to get to this position, but you know it makes sense and the community will rejoice that poor people are finally using decent quality hardware.



#11 Geddy

Geddy

    The Dat Man

  • Moderators
  • 2922 posts

Donator

Posted 14 December 2009 - 07:21 PM

The real problem here is people with poor quality monitors.


Nope the real issue is f*****g fruit machines are taller than they are wide and Computer monitors are typically the other way round..... durrr.

What we are seeing is coders being held back by low people who INSIST on using poor quality laptops.


No we are not we are seeing kind layout creators catering for those who would prefer smaller layouts.

I understand on good authority that from 2010, this site will accept NO MORE LAYOUTS UNDER 1280x1024 resolution.


I understand on good authority that is a load of bollocks and you are talking out of your arse..... :biglaugh:

It's taken a long time to get to this position, but you know it makes sense and the community will rejoice that poor people are finally using decent quality hardware.


You should have been around when the real '1280' debates went on. I was really against them to be honest and used to argue that text becoming smaller was harder to see. Fact is fruit machines are not designed to be visualised on a computer monitor so it makes f*** all difference.

You have decent skills and decent artwork and you can make a quality layout at any resolution.....

#12 Guest_barcrest junky_*

Guest_barcrest junky_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 December 2009 - 07:24 PM


I suggest people read yans past posts............he has some sort of problem!


Just the one?

#13 CrAzYbAr

CrAzYbAr

    Japan bound

  • Gold Supporters
  • 2636 posts

Posted 14 December 2009 - 09:10 PM

Wish Yan would cut to the Chase on his ideas here. He think he is the Fruit-Emu Foreman or something? Cuddy do a better job on some of the layouts? Well he seems to be wasting his time trying to get things changed and making total trash remarks.

#14 Guest_DAD_*

Guest_DAD_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 December 2009 - 09:23 PM

We had this issue years ago (like Geddy mentioned) when 1280 layouts became the norm. I upgraded all my hardware & software at the time just to keep up.

Now it seems that we're going around in circles again with more and more people using so called 'high spec' laptops which can't even handle 1280 x 1024 resolution and I'm thinking WTF? Surely if my 7 year old Sony Vaio can handle 1280 res then newer lappy's should be able to. Something's wrong somewhere!

#15 Matty.N

Matty.N

    Member

  • Regulars
  • 3001 posts

Posted 14 December 2009 - 09:59 PM

We had this issue years ago (like Geddy mentioned) when 1280 layouts became the norm. I upgraded all my hardware & software at the time just to keep up.

Now it seems that we're going around in circles again with more and more people using so called 'high spec' laptops which can't even handle 1280 x 1024 resolution and I'm thinking WTF? Surely if my 7 year old Sony Vaio can handle 1280 res then newer lappy's should be able to. Something's wrong somewhere!


yes there is

bill gates released something called vista

& vista doesnt like letting people use modes the monitor cant display 8-]

#16 CrAzYbAr

CrAzYbAr

    Japan bound

  • Gold Supporters
  • 2636 posts

Posted 14 December 2009 - 10:45 PM

yeah lol, That, and laptops etca re getting smaller, so smalelr screens and that...Benefit in any way? Yes, probably for the name "laptop" but not for FME enjoyment. Least we have a perfectly good crew of designers to put that right eh!

#17 Matty.N

Matty.N

    Member

  • Regulars
  • 3001 posts

Posted 14 December 2009 - 11:11 PM

yeah lol, That, and laptops etca re getting smaller, so smalelr screens and that...Benefit in any way? Yes, probably for the name "laptop" but not for FME enjoyment. Least we have a perfectly good crew of designers to put that right eh!


i think urabe should sort all these laptops that dont do true 1280 ;)

#18 Guest_tommy c_*

Guest_tommy c_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 December 2009 - 11:39 PM

Yan you are in a class of your own:biglaugh: have you had some kind of bad experiance with a 1024 monitor that your so against them or what.As it's growing abit old now your continually moaning about the 1024 dx's that are being released as you have such a high res monitor.Theres one simple resolution to your problem,see what i did there:Djust don't download the 1024s as my meerkat used to say simples:).As far as i'm concerned if people are wanting copys of a layout in 1024 format that's what they will get end of.

#19 Matty.N

Matty.N

    Member

  • Regulars
  • 3001 posts

Posted 15 December 2009 - 12:12 AM

y cnt i c ne mashines?

dis iz ma monit0r

Posted Image

#20 c0nfu53d

c0nfu53d

    Member

  • Regulars
  • 288 posts

Posted 15 December 2009 - 09:50 AM

The problem here is not the laptops, or the people who make the layouts. It's a simple case of not having a scroll function on mfme. The screen scrolls up and down in word etc so why not mmfe? It's simple thing to implement.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users